Wella Ultimate Color

-32% Wella Professionals Ultimate Color Travel Value Set Travelsize
Wella Professionals – Ultimate Color Kit Travel Size
€32.83 €48.50
In stock
-34% Wella Ultimate Color Shampoo
Wella Ultimate Color Shampoo
As low as €6.95 Regular Price €10.50
In stock
-28% Wella Ultimate Color Conditioner
Wella Professionals - Ultimate Color Conditioner
As low as €8.95 Regular Price €12.50
In stock
-32% Wella Ultimate Color Shine Spray 95 ml
Wella - Ultimate Color Shine Spray, 95 ml
Special Price €19.95 Regular Price €29.50
In stock
-30% Wella Ultimate Color Leave-In Mask
Wella - Ultimate Color Leave-In Hair Mask
As low as €17.95 Regular Price €25.50
In stock

What is a color-protecting haircare routine

A color-protecting routine is built around products that clean hair gently without stripping the pigment molecules that give color its depth. Regular shampoo can be too harsh for treated hair, opening the cuticle and letting color wash out faster than it should. Color-safe formulas usually have a lower pH and milder surfactants, which keep the cuticle closed and pigments locked in. Conditioners and masks add a second layer of protection by smoothing the hair surface, which reduces friction and further pigment loss. This type of care works for any hair type, whether it's fine, thick, curly or straight, as long as the hair has been chemically colored. It won't reverse existing damage or restore hair that's already faded, but used consistently it slows down the process considerably. Sun exposure, hot water and frequent washing are the main causes of color fade, so the routine also plays a role in how you use heat and how often you wash.

Wella Ultimate Color Shampoo for daily cleansing

Wella Ultimate Color Shampoo is the base product in the line, formulated to clean hair without disturbing the color pigments underneath. It works on all types of color treatments, from subtle highlights to full-color applications, and suits every hair texture. The mild cleansing base means it won't over-strip natural oils, which helps keep the scalp balanced too. For the best result, wash with lukewarm rather than hot water, since heat opens the cuticle and speeds up color loss. It's not a treatment for damaged or chemically over-processed hair; for that, a repair-focused product is a better fit.

Wella Ultimate Color Conditioner to lock in pigment

Wella - Ultimate Color Conditioner is meant to follow the shampoo in the same routine. It closes the hair cuticle after washing, which helps trap color pigments inside the hair shaft instead of letting them rinse away. The formula also adds softness and smooths the hair surface, so strands feel less rough and look glossier. It's especially useful for hair that's been colored multiple times, since repeated processing tends to leave the cuticle more open and porous. Used together, the shampoo and conditioner give more consistent color retention than using either product alone.

Wella Ultimate Color Shine Spray for extra gloss

Wella - Ultimate Color Shine Spray is a finishing product, applied after washing and styling to add a visible shine boost. It doesn't replace shampoo or conditioner, it works on top of them to make color look richer and more reflective. This is a good option for anyone who feels their color looks a bit flat between salon visits, or wants extra polish for a special occasion. Apply a light mist on dry or towel-dried hair and avoid overloading roots, since too much product can leave hair looking greasy rather than glossy.

Ultimate Color kits for a complete routine

The Wella - Ultimate Color - Kit and Wella - Ultimate Color Shampoo & Conditioner Kit bundle the core products together, which is convenient if you're starting the routine from scratch or want to try it before committing to full-size bottles. Buying as a kit usually works out better value than buying each product separately. These kits are a practical choice for anyone with fresh color who wants to protect the investment made at the salon straight away. They're not a treatment kit for damaged hair though, so if your hair is dry or brittle from coloring, pairing with a repair mask makes more sense.

Popular products

Wella - Ultimate Color Shampoo > Wella - Ultimate Color Leave-In Mask > Wella - Ultimate Color Conditioner >

Frequently asked questions

How often should I use Wella Ultimate Color Shampoo?
It can be used every wash, ideally two to three times a week rather than daily, since washing less often also helps color last longer.
Is Wella Ultimate Color suitable for all hair colors?
Yes, the line is designed for any color-treated hair, whether it's a full color, balayage or highlights, and works across different hair types.
Can I combine Wella Ultimate Color with other haircare products?
Yes, it combines well with a weekly mask or the shine spray for extra care, but avoid mixing in shampoos that aren't color-safe, as these can undo the protective effect.
Does Wella Ultimate Color repair damaged hair?
No, it's built to protect and maintain color, not to repair chemical damage; for damaged or brittle hair a dedicated repair line is a better choice.
What's the best way to wash colored hair to avoid fading?
Use lukewarm water instead of hot, finish with a cool rinse to close the cuticle, and avoid washing every single day since frequent washing speeds up color fade.